Before you ask what this has to do with radio...here's 16.8 billion videos being viewed when they should have been listening to your station...


comScore (NASDAQ: SCOR), a leader in measuring the digital world, today released April 2009 data from the comScore Video Metrix service, showing that U.S. Internet users viewed 16.8 billion online videos during the month, representing an increase of 16 percent versus March. A significant increase in video viewing at YouTube during April contributed to the month’s sizeable gains.


Google Sites Accounts for 41 Percent of U.S. Online Video Market

In April, Google Sites once again ranked as the top U.S. video property with 6.8 billion videos viewed (40.7 percent online video market share), a 15-percent increase versus March. YouTube.com accounted for more than 99 percent of all videos viewed at the property. Fox Interactive Media ranked second with 513 million videos (3.1 percent), followed by Hulu with 397 million (2.4 percent) and Yahoo! Sites with 355 million (2.1 percent).

Top U.S. Online Video Properties* by Videos Viewed
April 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyVideos (000)Share (%) of Videos
Total Internet16,785,432100.0
Google Sites6,831,95740.7
Fox Interactive Media512,8723.1
Hulu396,9532.4
Yahoo! Sites355,2312.1
Viacom Digital315,1771.9
Microsoft Sites288,3011.7
Turner Network272,7091.6
CBS Interactive202,8101.2
Disney Online132,2120.8
AOL LLC121,4310.7

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Google Sites Reaches Record Video Audience

Nearly 152 million U.S. Internet users watched an average of 111 videos per viewer in April. Google Sites reached an all-time high of 107.9 million video viewers during the month. Fox Interactive Media ranked second with 58.8 million viewers, followed by Yahoo! Sites (45.4 million) and Hulu (40.1 million).

Top U.S. Online Video Properties* by Unique Viewers
April 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet151,652110.7
Google Sites107,87763.3
Fox Interactive Media58,8498.7
Yahoo! Sites45,4477.8
Hulu40,1109.9
CBS Interactive37,0635.5
Viacom Digital34,5879.1
Turner Network34,2158.0
Microsoft Sites31,9709.0
AOL LLC23,7445.1
FACEBOOK.COM13,3253.3

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Other notable findings from April 2009 include:

  • 78.6 percent of the total U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • The average online video viewer watched 385 minutes of video, or 6.4 hours.
  • 107.1 million viewers watched 6.8 billion videos on YouTube.com (63.5 videos per viewer).
  • 49 million viewers watched 387 million videos on MySpace.com (7.9 videos per viewer).
  • Hulu accounted for 2.4 percent of videos viewed, but 4.2 percent of all minutes spent watching online video.
  • The duration of the average online video was 3.5 minutes.

Post comment ...
Anonymous comments are disabled. Login